side menu icon
GAGS group

Celebrating Our Gold Award Girl Scouts

This annual event is a special time to recognize our Gold Award Girl Scouts, for girls to reflect on their projects and for their families to acknowledge the hard work and dedication it takes to earn one of Girl Scouting’s highest and most prestigious awards.

SAVE THE DATE FOR OUR “CLASS OF 2021” IN-PERSON EVENT!
Saturday, November 20, 2021
Drumlins Country Club, 800 Nottingham Rd., ​Syracuse, NY 13224


 

GS NYPENN Gold Award Pic 22721_Classof2020

GSNYPENN 2020 Gold Award Girl Scout Scholarship Recipients

Thanks to generous donors, our council presented three of our “Class of 2020” Gold Award Girl Scouts with a total of $12,000 in scholarship money at our recent virtual celebration (which was moved to February 2021 due to the pandemic). Scholarships were presented in memory of three special Girl Scout sisters we lost in 2019 who helped build girls of courage, confidence and character and each made the world a better place.

The Marie Hepworth Scholarship ($5,000) was presented to Adeline Whitmore of Barton, NY (Tioga County) for her project Nichols Veterans Memorial Park. Ms. Hepworth dedicated her life to supporting girl development through her 20-plus years serving as executive director of GSNYPENN legacy council Indian Hills and various volunteer activities in her community of Johnson City.

The Kelly Perkins Scholarship ($4,000) was presented to Elizabeth Serafin of Oneonta, NY (Otsego County) for her project Together We Grow, Fox Community Garden. Ms. Perkins, a lifelong Girl Scout and GSNYPENN summer camp staff member, impacted the lives of campers and younger Girl Scouts in her community of Newark Valley.

The Kerrie Black Scholarship ($3,000) was presented to Dorothy (Dora) Donacik of Vestal, NY (Broome County) for her project Promoting Creative Thinking at Vestal. Ms. Black, a lifelong Girl Scout, was a GSNYPENN Regional Support Manager for Broome and Delaware counties who served her volunteers with excellence and was always willing to lend a hand to her colleagues.

Read about the 29 GSNYPENN 2020 Gold Award Girl Scouts here

Cassondra Blewett
Binghamton, NY (Broome County)
Take Action Project: Memory Stimulation Wall
Hang Up 

Keileen Brown
Elmira, NY (Chemung County)
Take Action Project: Broadway Elementary School Courtyard Renovation

Trissety Denton
Broadalbin, NY, formerly of Dolgeville, NY (Herkimer County)
Take Action Project: Giving Mental Health a Face

Catherine Deskur
Vestal, NY (Broome County)
Take Action Project: Robotics: Road to STEM

Dorothy (Dora) Donacik
Vestal, NY (Broome County)
Take Action Project: Promoting Creative Thinking at Vestal

Genevieve Egan
Horseheads, NY (Chemung County)
Take Action Project: Tanglewood Nature Center Informational Sign and Virtual Community Celebration

LeahBeth Guerard
Brasher Falls, NY (St. Lawrence County)
Take Action Project: Tutoring for Teens and Tweens

Devon Guzy
Cooperstown, NY (Otsego County)
Take Action Project: Fire Hydrant Clean Up

Austin Gleason-Hendrickson
Elmira, NY (Chemung County)
Take Action Project: Project D.B.

Jennifer Jacoby
Owego, NY (Tioga County)
Take Action Project: Saving the Black Tern

Jaclyn Jorolemon
Farmington, NY (Ontario County)
Take Action Project: Raised Garden Beds for Healthy Snacking for Senior Citizens

Makenzie Kellogg
Burdett, NY (Schuyler County)
Take Action Project: Girls Power Up

Laura Krebs
Freeville, NY (Tompkins County)
Take Action Project: Second Chance Closet

Tyler Lindner
Norwich, NY (Chenango County)
Take Action Project: God is on the Move

Megan Litzenberger
Romulus, NY (Seneca County)
Take Action Project: Drama Prop Room

Rebecca Mantione
Baldwinsville, NY (Onondaga County)
Take Action Project: Water Bottle Holders

Hannah McCloskey
Liverpool, NY (Onondaga County)
Take Action Project: Red Cross Club

Rachel Pflueger
Auburn, NY (Cayuga County)
Take Action Project: Lean-To Restoration at Y-Owasco and Mental Wellness

Kendra Potenziano
Binghamton, NY (Broome County)
Take Action Project: Empower Club

Sydney Prescott
Farmington, NY (Ontario County)
Take Action Project: Environmental Expo

Giavanna Reed
Campbell, NY (Steuben County)
Take Action Project: Recycling in My School

Elizabeth Rice
Binghamton, NY (Broome County)
Take Action Project: Catherine’s Cupboard Co-op Garden Enhancement

Samantha Scott
Binghamton, NY (Broome County)
Take Action Project: Girls Lacrosse Clinic

Elizabeth Serafin
Oneonta, NY (Otsego County)
Take Action Project: Together We Grow, Fox Community Garden

Hannah Stack
Dolgeville, NY (Herkimer County)
Take Action Project: Exit Road Enhancement

Sabrina Westmiller
Auburn, NY (Cayuga County)
Take Action Project: Identify and Record Cemetery Headstones and Monuments

Adeline Whitmore
Barton, NY (Tioga County)
Take Action Project: The Nichols Veterans Memorial Park

Allyson Wieser
Williamson, NY (Wayne County)
Take Action Project: Designing and Installing a Sensory Integration Pathway for Williamson Elementary School

Sydney Woods
Baldwinsville, NY (Onondaga County)
Take Action Project: A Salute to Fallen Veterans